Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1st September 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to www.jungle-busters.co.uk the home of GLC | Gateshead Lawnmower Centre (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”). We value your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website or interact with us online. By using our website or services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

 

2. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

    • Personal Information You Provide: We may collect information that you provide to us, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other contact information when you submit forms on our website or contact us.

    • Usage Information: We may collect information about your interactions with our website, including your IP address, browser type, pages visited, and the date and time of your visits.

    • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing behaviour on our website. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data by law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions or offences.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example: Social Media Like or Share buttons). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products or services you request.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and sending you important updates and information.
  • To analyse and improve our website, services, and user experience.
  • To protect our website and our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activities.
  • To comply with legal obligations.

 

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With service providers and business partners who assist us in delivering our services and maintaining our website.
  • In response to legal obligations, including to comply with a court order or other legal process.
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of our users and others.
  • In connection with the sale, merger, or acquisition of all or part of our company, as permitted by law.

 

5. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the personal data in question, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

6. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Our website uses an online ordering system for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor’s contact information (such as their names, address, telephone number and e-mail address). Our website payments are processed by Stripe and Paypal using industry-standard SSL protocols to provide secure credit card and payment transactions. When you place an order, your credit/debit card information is encrypted and then sent over the Internet, no one can read or access the data that is being transmitted. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to our customers. Financial information that is collected is used to charge the user for products and services only. 

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. Please review the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page to see when it was last revised.

 

8. Contact Us

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing any questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions or requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below. 

Contact details

Our full details are:

Legal entity: Gateshead Lawnmower Centre

Name of data privacy manager: Trevor Williams

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: Unit 1 Riverside Works, Green Lane, Felling Industrial Estate, Gateshead, NE10 0LZ

Telephone number: 0191 4692020

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.